Altered Studio Logo

Altered Studio

Verified

Altered Studio is a voice content creation platform for media production, offering speech-to-speech voice morphing, voice cloning, text-to-speech, and AI voice

4.50/5 (150 reviews)
Last updated: May 21, 2026

About Altered Studio

Altered Studio Review 2026 — Features, Pricing & Verdict

Altered Studio Review: AI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools Workflow Fit, Pricing and Alternatives

Altered Studio functions as a aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools workflow layer for users who need AI support inside a repeatable task, process, or content system. Its value is strongest when the buyer understands the job it should improve, the quality standard it must meet, and the surrounding tools it needs to connect with. For business use, Altered Studio should be judged by workflow fit, output reliability, review effort, and whether it reduces manual work without creating new risk.

AI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools
Category
workflow fit
AI Tools
Alternatives
same-category
Workflow
Buyer Lens
business use
June 2026
Updated
review standard

Table of Contents: Altered Studio Review Guide

Jump to the pricing, features, pros and cons, comparisons, FAQs, and alternatives.

Altered Studio Quick Summary for AI Workflow Buyers

Overall Rating: 4.2/5  |  Free Plan: Free, trial, open-source, or entry access may vary
Best For: teams, creators, operators, founders, and specialists evaluating aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools for recurring business or productivity workflows
Pricing: pricing depends on current plan, usage, seats, model access, and workflow volume  |  Ease of Use: 4.1/5  |  Business Value: 4.2/5
Last Tested: June 2026  |  Version: Latest

Visit Altered Studio

What Role Does Altered Studio Play in a Modern AI Workflow Stack?

Altered Studio is a professional voice content creation platform that leverages proprietary Speech-To-Speech Voice Morphing technology, enabling users to change their voice to curated or custom voices for media production. It is designed for post-production workflows, offering tools such as Voice Editor for editing voice in audio/video files, voice cloning from just a few seconds of recordings, prime text-to-speech with natural-sounding AI voices, and AI voice cleaning to remove background noise and fillers. The platform emphasizes flexibility and quality, requiring high-end GPUs for recording-quality output, and is positioned for creative professionals seeking meticulous audio refinement. It also integrates traditional DSP effects with modern AI tools, and offers premium custom voice cloning services for specific project needs, such as replicating a famous actor or a younger version of one's own voice.

Who Is Altered Studio Best For in 2026?

  • Content creators Altered Studio is designed for media production, offering speech-to-speech voice morphing, voice editing, voice cloning, and text-to-speech for post-production work.
  • Gamers and streamers RealTime Pro provides low-latency voice changing with Voice Skins, allowing users to change their vocal identity for gaming or AR/VR avatars.
  • Call center professionals Accent Translation in RealTime Pro lets users change their accent (e.g., to American or British) on professional calls while keeping their own voice.
  • Individuals with voice conditions Voice Restoration (Euphonia) is offered to alleviate dysphonia and voice disfluencies during voice or video calls.
Professional reality: While Altered Studio offers a free trial and a Creator plan, the free plan is limited to 3 minutes of voice morphing per month and 10,000 AI tokens, and the most useful features like commercial licensing and higher quotas require paid subscriptions.

Specialist Altered Studio Features That Matter for Business Growth

VOICE MORPHING

Speech-to-Speech Voice Morphing

Altered Studio provides exclusive access to Speech-To-Speech Voice Morphing, allowing you to change your voice to any of a curated portfolio or custom voices while maintaining the tempo and inflection of your delivery. It emphasizes flexibility and quality for media production.

Create compelling professional voice performances with full creative control.

VOICE CLONING

Clone Any Voice with Few Seconds of Audio

Altered Studio lets you replicate a person's voice starting with just a few seconds of recordings, enabling personalized, human-like voices tailored to your needs. Local Voice Cloning is available across all plans, including the free tier.

Enjoy personalized voice clones for your projects without lengthy recording sessions.

TEXT-TO-SPEECH

Prime Text-To-Speech with Natural AI Voices

Altered Studio's AI-powered voices sound just like a real human, saying goodbye to robotic voices. It includes 20 professional voices and 800+ common voices, with options for 3rd party voices like Azure, Google, and Amazon Polly.

Produce natural and engaging narration for professional results.

VOICE EDITING

Edit Voice Inside Audio and Video Files

Use the Voice Editor to apply traditional DSP effects together with modern AI tools. Features include voice prosody control, voice pitch control, decreak, voice age-shift, gender-shift, and vocal-effort-shift, plus AI Denoiser and AI Voice Cleaner.

Clean and refine recordings to sound professional by removing background noise, fillers, and mouth artifacts.

REAL-TIME VOICE CHANGER

Real-Time Pro for Live Calls and Gaming

Altered Real-Time Pro is a low latency voice changer for voice and video calls, using only 1-4 CPU cores on an 8+ core machine. It offers Voice Skins for gamers, Accent Translation for call centers, and Voice Restoration for dysphonia and voice disfluencies.

Change your vocal identity, accent, age, and gender in real time while preserving your delivery's tempo and inflection.

VOICE AI TOKENS

Flexible Token-Based AI Services

Altered Studio includes AI Tokens that power services like Text-To-Speech, Translation, Speech-To-Text, and Cleaning. Tokens are consumed per character or per second, with plans offering from 1,000 tokens (Free) up to 1,000,000 tokens (Professional).

Access a suite of voice AI tools with transparent usage-based pricing.

How Much Does Altered Studio Cost in 2026?

Altered offers flexible pricing for its voice AI tools. The Altered Studio platform provides access to professional voice changing, text-to-speech, voice cloning, AI voice cleaning, and a voice editor. Pricing details are available on the official pricing page, which outlines options for different user needs, from individual creators to professional media production. For specific plan costs and features, please visit the Altered pricing page directly.

PlanPriceWhat You Get

Visit the official Altered Studio website to check the latest pricing and plans.

Altered Studio Pros and Cons for AI Tool Buyers

Where It Is Strong
  • Useful category fitAltered Studio gives buyers a focused option for aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools workflows.
  • Can reduce manual effortThe tool can help speed up repeated tasks when the process is clearly defined.
  • Works best inside a stackIts value increases when output moves into business, content, customer, document, or automation systems.
  • Good comparison candidateIt belongs in the same evaluation set as other aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools tools.
Where It Needs Care
  • Needs human reviewAI output should be checked before it affects customers, rankings, revenue, compliance, or brand trust.
  • Pricing can change quicklyPlan limits, credits, model access, and team features should be checked before rollout.
  • Not a complete strategyThe tool improves execution, but it does not define goals, messaging, process ownership, or quality standards.
  • Workflow fit matters more than noveltyIf the team does not have a recurring use case, the tool may become another unused subscription.

When Does Altered Studio Deliver the Most Business Value?

Real-Time Gaming Voice Skins

Immerse into your video game or AR/VR avatar by changing everything about your voice with low latency, using only 1-4 CPU cores on an 8+ core machine.

Accent Translation for Call Centers

Change your accent while keeping your voice, getting an American or British accent on professional voice or video calls without sacrificing individuality.

Voice Restoration for Dysphonia

Alleviate various forms of dysphonia and voice disfluencies during voice or video calls, helping you communicate effortlessly.

Post-Production Voice Editing

Edit voice inside audio and video files with the Voice Editor, using traditional DSP effects together with modern AI tools to create compelling content.

How Do You Get Started With Altered Studio?

1

Define the exact aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools workflow Altered Studio should support.

2

Compare it with closely related AI tools in the same category before committing.

3

Set review rules for accuracy, privacy, brand voice, compliance, and final approval.

4

Connect useful outputs to the wider stack instead of leaving them inside the AI tool.

Is Altered Studio Worth It for AI Tool Buyers?

Altered Studio is worth it when aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools is a repeated workflow and the tool meaningfully reduces manual work, improves quality, or speeds up execution. It is less compelling when the use case is occasional, unclear, or too sensitive to trust without heavy review. The strongest ROI comes from pairing the tool with clear process ownership and relevant business systems.

Altered Studio vs Competitors: Which Tool Fits Best?

Decision AreaAltered StudioWhen Another Option Wins
PricingAltered Studio offers a free plan with 3 minutes/month of Voice Morphing and 10,000 AI tokens, plus paid plans starting at £25/month (Creator) and £75/month (Professional) when billed annually.Competitors like ElevenLabs or Play.ht may offer more generous free tiers or lower entry-level pricing for basic text-to-speech needs.
Real-time voice changingAltered Real-Time Pro provides low-latency voice changing for voice and video calls, using only 1-4 CPU cores, with features like Voice Skins for gamers and Accent Translation for call centers.Tools like Voice.ai or NVIDIA RTX Voice may offer more specialized real-time effects or better integration with specific gaming platforms.
Voice cloningAltered Studio supports local voice cloning (on-device) and rapid voice cloning, allowing you to replicate a voice from just a few seconds of recordings, with custom voice cloning services available.Resemble AI or ElevenLabs might provide more advanced voice cloning APIs or higher fidelity for professional use cases.
Post-production editingAltered Studio includes a Voice Editor with DSP effects, AI voice cleaning, denoising, and batch processing, plus tools for dubbing, transcription, and translation.Tools like Descript or Adobe Audition (not listed) may offer more comprehensive audio editing suites, but among listed tools, Murf or WellSaid Labs might have simpler interfaces for narration.
Text-to-speech qualityAltered Studio offers 20 professional voices and 800+ common voices, with AI-powered TTS that sounds natural, plus integration with third-party voices like Azure, Google, and Amazon Polly.ElevenLabs is widely recognized for its ultra-realistic TTS voices, which may be preferred for high-end narration projects.

Altered Studio vs ElevenLabs

ElevenLabs is a leading AI voice generator known for its highly realistic text-to-speech and voice cloning capabilities. It offers a wide range of voices and languages, with a focus on naturalness and expressiveness.

Choose Altered Studio if: You need a comprehensive voice content creation platform that combines real-time voice changing, voice morphing, editing, and cloning in one tool, with a free plan to start.   Choose ElevenLabs if: You prioritize the absolute best text-to-speech naturalness and have a budget for premium TTS, or you need extensive API access for large-scale voice generation.

Altered Studio vs Play.ht

Play.ht is a text-to-speech platform that offers a large library of AI voices, including cloned voices, and provides tools for generating audio for videos, podcasts, and more.

Choose Altered Studio if: You want a single platform for both real-time voice changing (for calls/gaming) and post-production voice editing, with features like accent translation and voice restoration.   Choose Play.ht if: You are primarily focused on generating high-quality TTS audio for content creation and prefer a simpler, web-based interface with a pay-as-you-go model.

Altered Studio FAQ for AI Tool Buyers

What is Altered Studio?

Altered Studio is a Voice Content Creation platform that provides exclusive access to Speech-To-Speech Voice Morphing and integrates various Voice AI technologies into a single user-friendly application for media production. It includes features like voice editing, voice cloning, text-to-speech, and AI voice cleaning.

What is the difference between Altered Studio and Altered Real-Time Pro?

Altered Studio is designed for media production and post-production, emphasizing flexibility and quality, and requires high-end GPUs for recording-quality output. Altered Real-Time Pro is a low-latency voice changer for voice and video calls, using only 1-4 CPU cores for instantaneous voice transformations, suitable for gaming, streaming, or video conferencing.

What are the pricing plans for Altered Studio?

Altered Studio offers a Free plan (£0) with 3 min/month voice morphing and 10,000 AI tokens, a Creator plan (£25/month billed annually) with 60 min/month voice morphing and 325,000 AI tokens, a Professional plan (£75/month billed annually) with 180 min/month voice morphing and 1,000,000 AI tokens, and an Enterprise plan with custom pricing and unlimited usage.

How do AI tokens work in Altered Studio?

AI tokens are consumed when using Voice AI services like Text-To-Speech, Translation, Speech-To-Text, and Cleaning. Tokens are calculated per character or per second, depending on the feature. For example, Altered Text-To-Speech costs 1 token per character, while Azure Transcription costs 14 tokens per second.

Does Altered Studio offer voice cloning?

Yes, Altered Studio includes voice cloning features. It offers Rapid Voice Cloning and Local Voice Cloning in all plans, and Custom Voice Service is available in higher tiers. You can replicate a person's voice starting with just a few seconds of recordings.

Key Takeaways

  • Altered Studio is best evaluated as an AI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools workflow tool.
  • It should be compared with related AI tools in the same category before buying.
  • It delivers more value when connected to business systems and governed with human review.

Best Altered Studio Alternatives

  • TTSMaker - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Narakeet - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Amazon Polly - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • NVIDIA RTX Voice - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Replica Studios - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Resemble AI - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Voice.ai - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Vocloner - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Fish Audio - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Speechify - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • Murf - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • WellSaid Labs - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • ElevenLabs - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
  • PlayHT - related aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option to compare before choosing Altered Studio.
Bottom Line: Altered Studio is a useful aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools option when the workflow is real, repeated, and worth improving. It delivers the most value when buyers compare it against related AI tools, connect it to the wider stack, and keep human review in the loop.

Last Tested: June 2026 | Reviewed by theaitoolsbox.com editorial team

Key Features

AI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools Workflow Support

Altered Studio supports aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools work by helping users move from manual effort toward a more structured AI-assisted process.

AI Output Quality and Review

The tool should be evaluated on how useful, accurate, editable, and workflow-ready its output is for the intended use case.

Human Review and Governance Fit

Altered Studio works best when teams define what AI can handle, what needs approval, and where sensitive information should not be used.

Integration With the Wider Tool Stack

The practical value improves when outputs can move into the business systems where work is planned, stored, reviewed, or sent to customers.

Use Cases

aI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools

AI workflow

AI productivity

business automation

Altered Studio alternatives

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Workflow layer
  • Business fit:
  • Where It Is Strong
  • Useful category fit
  • Can reduce manual effort
  • Works best inside a stack
  • Good comparison candidate

Cons

  • Avoid if:
  • Professional reality:
  • Where It Needs Care
  • Needs human review
  • Pricing can change quickly
  • Not a complete strategy
  • Workflow fit matters more than novelty

More Tools in AI Voice & Text-to-Speech Tools

View All
★ FREE
1st Free Subs…
TTSMaker logo

TTSMaker

AI Voice & Text-to-Spee…

TTSMaker converts text to natural‑sounding speech, enabling creators, educators, and marketers to produce voiceovers instantly.

★ NEW
Paid Subscrip…
Narakeet logo

Narakeet

AI Voice & Text-to-Spee…

Create realistic voiceovers and narrated videos with Narakeet's text to speech. Convert text to MP3, WAV, or video. Supports 90+ languages and …

★ POPULAR
1st Free Subs…
Amazon Polly logo

Amazon Polly

AI Voice & Text-to-Spee…

Amazon Polly is an AI voice generator and text-to-speech service on AWS. Convert text into lifelike speech for applications, with multiple voices …

★ FREE
Free
NVIDIA RTX Voice logo

NVIDIA RTX Voice

AI Voice & Text-to-Spee…

Learn how to set up NVIDIA RTX Voice to remove background noise from your microphone and speakers, improving audio quality for streams, …

★ NEW
Free
Replica Studios logo

Replica Studios

AI Voice & Text-to-Spee…

Replica Studios has officially shut down in 2025. The AI voice platform is no longer available. Learn about the farewell announcement and …

★ NEW
1st Free Subs…
Resemble AI logo

Resemble AI

AI Voice & Text-to-Spee…

Explore Resemble AI's flexible pricing for multimodal deepfake detection. Start free with Flex, or choose Team, Business, or Enterprise plans for advanced …

★ FREE
Paid Subscrip…
Voice.ai logo

Voice.ai

AI Voice & Text-to-Spee…

Use Voice.ai's free AI voice changer for real-time voice transformation, clone voices with 10 seconds of audio, generate studio-quality text to speech …

★ MUST-TRY
Free
Vocloner logo

Vocloner

AI Voice & Text-to-Spee…

Clone any voice instantly for free with Vocloner. Create multilingual speech, dialogues with up to 10 voices, and emotion-controlled audio. Daily 1000-char …